Beauty behind blue eyes

The common marigold – properties and application

common marigold

Marigold (also known as calendula) is an annual plant. Its Latin name was created from the word calendae, which for the ancient Romans meant the beginning of the month. It reaches a height of 35-40 centimeters. The leaves are light green and sticky, lower ones are obovate, and upper – lanceolate.

The marigold’s inflorescence is a basket consisting of marginal ray flowers and middle tubular ones. The baskets can be single, half-full or full. They are yellow, orange or dark orange, sometimes with a dark center. This plant blooms from June until the autumn frosts. It has a Pleasant balsamic smell.

Marigold in cosmetics

Common marigold has many properties. It is primarily valued as a medicinal herb. In cosmetics, it is appreciated for its high content of olean acid. It softens the epidermis, smoothens and moisturizes skin. It also is a natural emollient. The content of this acid in marigolds is 3 to 10%.

Marigold extract regenerates the skin, helps reduce blackheads, get rid of acne and even inhibit flaking of the epidermis. Marigold eliminates skin roughness, moisturizes and softens it. It has smoothing and Antioxidant properties.

Healing properties

The healing properties of marigold have been known for hundreds of years. Already in the 12th century, calendula was used as a remedy for poison. Its properties were also used to treat wounds and skin diseases.

Marigold stands out from other plants mainly due to the richness of healthy ingredients.
The orange flower is a source of flavonoids, which act as antioxidants in the human body – they protect against free radicals and toxic substances that have a negative effect on health. What’s interesting, marigold is used to Treat cancer.

Scientists have proven that the substances contained in marigolds inhibit the growth of cancer cells. As an additional advantage it is worth mentioning that this plant strengthens immunity and helps body fight the disease more effectively.

common marigold

Practical application

  • Infusion: pour a glass of boiling water over 1 tablespoon of marigold petals, brew under a lid for 10 minutes. After straining, drink half a glass twice a day. Externally, it is used for gargling or compresses. Apply cotton swabs soaked with infusion 3-4 times a day.
  • Tincture: pour 0. 5 liter of spirit over 100 g of calendula flowers and leave it for a week, shake the jar every day. Strain and pour into bottles after 7 days.
  • Marigold tea: pour a glass of boiling water over 1 teaspoon of marigold flowers and 1/2 teaspoon black tea. Brew everything in a thermos for about 15 minutes. Sweeten with honey.
  • In the kitchen: marigold is used as a Substitute for saffron, which gives dishes a yellow color. It is also added to salads.

Moreover:

  • recommended for gastric acidity,
  • increases the amount of digestive juice, bile and improves its flow to the duodenum, facilitating digestion,
  • used as an auxiliary in the case of gastritis, enteritis and gastric, duodenal and colorectal ulcers,
  • recommended for liver and gallbladder disorders – including those caused by viruses and toxins,
  • reduces the tension of smooth muscle of the stomach, intestines and bile ducts,
  • used for painful and irregular menstruation – have antispasmodic properties,
  • recommended for menstrual disorders and menopause related disorders,
  • used for erosion of the uterus, inflammation of the genital tract – vulvitis, inflammation of vagina or cervix, vaginal discharge and Trichomoniasis.

Blue Eyes

Add comment